Project/Area Number |
05640319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (1995) Tohoku University (1993-1994) |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGIDA Tsutomu The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10125677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村山 斉 東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (20222341)
村山 斉 東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (20208739)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Neutrino mass / Grand unification / Supersymmetry / Universe's baryon / Inflation universe / Polonyi problem / 軽いヒックス粒子 / ニュートリノ / 超重力理論 / 超動理論 |
Research Abstract |
1. We showed that the neutrino mass suggested by MSW solution to the solar neutrino problem is consistent with the SUSY-GUT's. 2. We showed that the decay of the heavy right-handed neutrino produces the baryon asymmetry in the universe. 3. We constructed a supergravity model where the scalar partner of the right-handed neutrino can be an inflation for the chaotic inflation. 4. We found that the polonyi problem can be solved in the no-scale type supergravity. 5. We proposed a new unified model in where the light Higgs doublets are naturally generated. 6. We found a new dynamical model for the SUSY breaking. We showed that there is no Poloxyi problem in this model.