Topological Structure of Cherm-Simon Gauge Field and Fractional Statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
F.EZAWA Zyun  Tohoku Univ.Physics Dept.Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90133925)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordschern-Simons Field / Fractional Statistics / Quantum Hall State / Josephson Effect / Plasma Fluctuations / Composite Electrons / ジョセフソン効果 / 複合電子模型 / 量子ホール状能
Research Abstract
Because there exists no intrinsic spin-statistics relation in the planar system, it is possible that electrons can condense without making Cooper pairs and that we have particles with fractional statistics. Applying the Chern-Simons gauge theory to the planar electron system, we have revealed some new features of the fractional quantum Hall (FQH) effect.
First of all, the FQH state may be considered to be a condensed phase of bosonized electrons. Then, placing two such planar electron systems parallel one to another, we have found a spontaneous development of a quantum coherent phase corresponding to the phase difference between the two layrs. The associated phenomena have a close resemblance to the Josephson phenomena found in superconductor Josephson junction. The crucial difference is that the Josephson frequency in DC-voltage circuit is half of that in the ordinary Josephson junction, as reflects the condensation of bosonized electrons. (We should mention that the Meissner effect does not exist.) Thus, the experimental check will be a proof of the physical principle that electrons can condense without making Cooper pairs in the planar system.
We have also analyzed excitation modes in the existence of the in-plain magnetic field. The excitation modes are found to be plasmons. Using the difference of plasmon excitations in the commensurate and incommensurate phases, we have accounted for the anomalous behavior of the activation energy with respect to the in-plain magnetic field, which was recently found at Bell Lab. The success of the explanation will be a strong support for our prediction of the Josephson phenomena in such a system.