Study of Collective Motion and Effective Interaction in High Excitation and High Momentum Transfer States by Quasi-elastic Scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Munetake  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Science, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (10012436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHIGASHI Ken  Kanagawa Universtity, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助手 (70231272)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsspin-isospin modes / response function / quasi-elastic scattering / DWIA / RPA / DELTA isobar / (p, n) reaction / polarization transfer / △粒子 / (e,e′) / (p^^→,n^^→) / 有効相互作用 / ランダウ・ミグダル・バラメータ
Research Abstract
We studied excitation of the spen-isospin modes in the quasi-elastic region theoretically. We also analyzed the experimental data in collaboration with LAMPF and Copenhagen group.
I) Structure side : We calculated the isovector spin longitudinal and transverse response functions by the continuum RPA.We compared the result by the simple shell model, the results with nuclear correlation in the Tamm-Dancoff approximation, in the ring approximation and those with the excitation of DELTA isobar. We took into account the following effects which have not been considered previously. a) Universality ansatz for the Landau-Migdal parameters was removed. b) Non-locality of the nuclear potential was treated by the position dependent effective mass. c) Spreading width of the particle-hole state. d) Nuclear effect on the rho meson mass. e) Estimation of the nuclear correlation beyond RPA by the sum rule method.
II) Reaction side : DWIA analysis was carried out for the reactions ^<12>C,^<40>Ca (p, n). We performed the following calculations which have never been made previously. a) Reaction calculation without universality ansatz. b) Calculation which fully includes interference among all terms of NN-t matrix. c) Glauber analysis of a composite projectile reaction C (d, 2p).
The theoretical analysis reasonably explained the spin-longitudinal response funcions obtained by (p, n), and the spin-transverse ones extracted by (e, e). However, we faced a contradiction that the transverse response obtained by (p, n) are about twice as large as the theoretical ones.