| Project/Area Number |
05640338
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SANDA Ichiro Nagoya University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60242806)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIMOTO Takeshi Toyama University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10195563)
YAMAWAKI Koichi Nagoya University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90135301)
沢田 昭二 名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (50022546)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Chiral Lagrangian / CP,CPT Symmetry / Heavy Quark / g-2 / Quark / Mass Matrix / カイラル ラグラジアン / CP,CPT 対称性 / CD対称性 / レプトン / Kメソン / Bメソン / B中間子 / ソリトン / 重いクォークの理論 / CP非対称性 |
| Research Abstract |
The research plan presented in 1993 states that we obtain an effective chirally invariant lagrangian which is applicable at low energies. This lagrangian contains dynamics of rho, omega, phi, A,K,pi, eta. This work was published by my student Hayakawa and my self in the Progress for Theoretical Physics. We have discussed a difficult problem of how to break SU (3) symmetry in detail. Hayakawa and I also investigated how one may experimentally test the validity of P,T,CPT symmetry. This is particularly relevant as the phifactory is being constructed in Italy. This work was published in The Physical Review. Upon my suggestion to work on the heavy quark symmetry, Kitazawa and Kurimoto investigated the connection between chiral symmetry and heavy quark symmetry. This work, " Heavy Meson Effective Theory with 1/M Correction" was published in Physics Letters. The 1994 research plan was to investigate the connection between the Kobayasi-Maskawa matrix and the quark mass matrix. Some progress is made in this direction. 1995 research plan called for investigation of correction to muon g-2 coming from the light-by-light scattering. In particular, the hadronic contribution to the light-by-light scattering is hyghly nontrivial. We have used hidden local symmetry approach to analyze this problem. The result has been published in The Physical Review Letters.