| Project/Area Number |
05640339
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAWAKI Koichi Nagoya University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90135301)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Kei-ichi Chiba University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60183042)
SANDA Ichiro Nagoya University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60242806)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Breaking / Conposite Higgs / Elelctroweak Symmetry / Chiral Symmetry / Nonperturbative Solution / Anomalous Dimension / Top Quark Condensate / Light-front (Light-cone) Quantization / 4体フェルミ理論 / 光波面(光円錐)量子化 / 4体フェルミ相互作用 / ティリング模型 / 隠れた局所対称性 / シュウインガー・ダイソン方程式 / 光円錐量子化 / ゼロ・モード / 非自明紫外固定点 / 大きな異常次元 |
| Research Abstract |
One of the biggest problem of the modern particle theory is to understand the nature of the Higgs boson which is expected to be reponsible for the origin of mass of everything. The purpose of this research was to give a dynamical explanation of the Higgs boson as a composite particle. We studied various aspects of composite Higgs models, mainly the top quark condensate, from two sides : 1) High energy approach based on the underlying microscopic theory, 2) Low energy approach based on the macroscopic effective field theory written in terms of the composite fields. In the former approach, we gave a final proof of the "renormalizability of the gauged Nambu-Jona-Lasinio model" which was suggested by our previous works. This fact was further used to modify the top quark condensate so as to bring the top mass prediciton somewhat lower than the original prediciton in accord with the experiment. Also we found new phase structure and nontriviality of the gauged strongly-coupled Yukawa model. As to the latter approach, we proved lowenergy theorem of the hidden local symmetry at any loop order as an extension of our previous work to initiate the effective field theory formulation at one loop of the nonlinear sigma model having a hidden local symmetry. Also we found a peculiar behavior of the zero mode of the Nambu-Goldstone boson in the light-front quantization which recently attracted much interest in the context of nonperturbative solution of the field theories.