Structure of observables and dynamics in 4-dimonsional canonical quantum grarit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Hideo  Kyoto University, Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (40161947)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsgeneral relativity / quantum gravity / canonical quantization / constrained system / von Neumann algebra / 相対性理論 / 正準理論 / 量子重力 / 完全拘束系 / モジュライ空間 / 微分幾何学
Research Abstract
In this research we constructed a new formulation of quantum theory of totally constrained systems in order to resolve one of the main difficulties concerning the treatment of time variables and dynamics in 4-dimensional canonical quantum gravity. In this formulation quantum constraints are imposed on a relative amplitude functional on an unconstrained state space unlike the conventional Dirac procedure in which the constraints are imposed on state vectors themselves to pick up physical states. This modification enables us to include time variables into observables, and to describe dynamics as mappings among acausal subspaces in the unconstrained state space. One important achievement of our research is the proof of the consistency of dynamics in this formalism. The main idea is to utilize special subalgebras of the von Neumann algebra consisting of constants of motion obtained by its central decomposition to pick up a special family of acausal subspaces called IPASs. We have shown rigorously that dynamical mappings among IPASs are conformal if the von Neumann algebra of constants of motion is of type I,which guarantees the consistency. Further, by applying this formalism to systems wich a single constraint, which include minisuperspace models, we have shown that their dynamics have the same structure as those of ordinary quantum mechanical systems without constraints.