Study of Medium Energy Heavy Ion Reactions with Quantum Mechanical Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Hisashi  Kyoto University, Dep't of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60027349)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAMD / Flow / Multistep process / DELTA prticle / Projectile fragment / EOS / クラスターのフロー / 前平衡過程 / バランス・エネルギー / 中高エネルギー重イオン核反応 / 微視的シミュレーション
Research Abstract
1. Study of momentum distribution of projectile fragments : By incorporating nucleon-cluster collision process, we could reproduce momentum distribution of projectile fragments in the Fermi energy region which looks like obeying the projectile-spectator model.
2. Study of flow of nucleons and fragments : Flow of uncleons and fragments in ^<12>C+^<12>C and ^<40>Ar+^<27>Al was studied by the use of the Gogny force which is soft and the SKG2 force which is stiff. The former reproduces data well while the latter does not. The calculated results depend only weakly on the in-medium NN cross sections. Theory reproduced the observed tendency that larger fragments have larger flow. The coalescence mechanism is more important in ^<40>Ar+^<27>Al than in ^<12>C+^<12>C.
3. Study of proton inelastic scattering at medium energies : Double differential cross sections of inelastically scattered protons at medium energies in p+^<12>C and p+^<58>Ni were reproduced well with AMD.
4. Inclusion of DELTA degrees of freedom into the AMD theory : AMD computer code including DELTA degrees of freedom was constructed. p+^<12>C inelastic scattering at 800 MeV was studied successfully with the new code.