Project/Area Number |
05640345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIZUYA Kenichi Yukawa Inst.for Theor.Phys., Kyoto University, Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (50154216)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Symmetry / Gauge Theories / Quantum Transport / Quantum Hall Effect / Edge Current / Aharonov-Bohm Effect / Aharonov-Casher Effect / アハロノフ・ボーム効果 / チャーン・サイモン項 |
Research Abstract |
Quantum transport phenomena such as supercoductivity and superfluidity are intimately tied to the symmetry of the underlying microscopic dynamics, and the framework of gauge theories is particularly suited for the description of such transport phenomena. In view of this, under the Grant-in-Aid over the past two-year period, we have studied some fundamental problems concerning the quantum Hall effect in condensed-matter physics from the viewpoint of gauge theories. 1. A paper was presented to point out that the Aharonov-Bohm and Aharonov-Casher effects are tied to electromagnetic angular momentum. 2. There has recently been considerable interest in induced Chern-Simons terms in planar Diracelectron systems in connection with the quantum Hall effect. A paper was presented to show that the Chern-Simons terms are induced as a response of the Dirac sea to applied electromagnetic fields. 3. We have presented a field-theoretic description of a quantum Hall system of finite width and studied the current distribution in a Hall sample as well as the mechanism responsible for highprecision conductance quantization. Two papers were presented to show that a considerable fraction of current flows along the sample edges as a result of expulsion from the localization-dominated sample bulk. 4. Recently W_* symmetry is receiving considerable attention in connection with the incompressibility of quantum Hall fluids. A paper was presented to show that macroscopic electromagnetic properties of Hall systems are neatly summarized in the form of a W_* gauge theory.