Exactly Solvable Quantum Field Theory and Elementary Particle Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITOYAMA Hiroshi  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30243158)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMatrix Model / Quantum Integrability / XXZ Spin Chain / Loop Amlitudes / Corner transfer matrix / Sine-Gordon model / Thermodynamic Bethe Anstz / String Theory / loop amplitudes / 非摂動論的ひもの理論 / 非臨界次元 / universality class / Sine-Gordon系 / スペクトル生成代数 / affine量子群
Research Abstract
I have carried out several researches on exactly solvable models in quantum field theory and many-body problems form the point of view of a physicist being engaged in the development of elementary partcle physics.This conforms to the one submitted before this proposal is granted. The subjects persued naturally fall into the categories 1) theoretical structure of exactly solvable models and 2) ther roles playd in elementary particle physics. The 1) includes the further persuit on thermodynamic Betheansatz (with T.Oota), the connection between the Painleve transcendent and the corner transfer matrix in the Ising correlation funcions (with K.Ito unpublished) and the calculation of Berry phase as well as fluctuations of string solutions in the XXZ spin chain with a varying twist. As for 2), I have done the analysis of the nonperturbative effects and that of the multicritical points of c=1 matrix model, using the so-called one-Plaquette hamiltonian (with Chaudhuri, Ooshita, and Koike.) I have also done the computation of two-loop amplitudes in minimal models coupled to gravity, using the two-matrix model (with Anazawa, Ishikawa.) We are extending this to N-loop amplitudes. These are parts of my series of works on matrix models beginning 1990.