Numerical Simulation of Instability in Wind Accretion Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institutionkobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takuya  Kobe University, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20026206)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAccretion / Binary System / Simulation / Hydrodynamics / 星風降着流 / 降着流 / 数値液体力学 / 宇宙気体力学 / 数値流体力学 / シミュレーション / GRAPE
Research Abstract
We considered a close binary system consisted by a compact object, such as a black hole, a neutron star or a white dwarf, and a companion star, such as a giant or a main sequence star. And we performed numerical simulations of accretion flows in it. There are two types of accretion flows, i.e. a wind accretion flow and an accretion disc. We considered both cases.
As to wind accretion, I cooperated with E.Shima at Kawasaki Heavy Industries, U.Anzer and G.Boerner at Max-Planck Institute and H.Boffin at Cardiff University. We assume that the flow is restricted within a region of constant thickness and also gas to be isothermal. We found that the flow was very unstable and that the accretion column waved like a snake. This is contrary to the criticism posed by Swiss researchers to our earlier works.
The flow is nearly steady at first and forms a very long accretion column behind the compact object. When we continue the calculation long enough, the column begins to wave and the amplitude grows with time. Occasionally an accretion disc is formed about the object.
We also performed number of numerical simulations of relating matters, such as three dimensional accretion disc, the interaction between the solar wind and an interstellar matter, and explosion of a supernova.