Higher Order Corrections in Electroweak Processes and Possibilities of New Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KODAIRA Jiro  Hiroshima University, Department of Physics Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40127080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOGI Tetsuya  Hiroshima University, Department of Physics Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70211802)
MUTA Taizo  Hiroshima University, Department of Physics Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80025353)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsStandard Model / Field Theory / Radiative Correction / QCD / Symmetry Breaking / 対称性の自発的破れ
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to investigate the quantum effects in various models as well as theoretical problems involved.
The gammagamma collider is an interesting idea since there are processes which reveal the self couplings of gauge fields at the tree level. So in view of experimental feasibility, we propose a method to measure the beam polarizations and the luminosity of gammagamma colliders. We examine also the radiative corrections to the mass of the lightest Higgs boson in the minimal super-symmetric standard model. We find that the higher order corrections to the Higgs boson mass are non-negligible.
Before considering new models, it is necessary to understand fully the quantum effects in the standard model. However the higher order calculation is so complicated and difficult. It seems that a calculational method which keeps the gauge invariance at each stage of calculation is helpful. We show that the background field method is a simple way of deriving the same gauge invariant results which are obtained by the pinch technique. We next apply the pinch technique to the process e^-gamma*W^-upsiron to study the effects of the higher-order corrections to WWgamma three gauge boson vertex.
The spin dependent quantities may prvide us with useful information. So, we investigate the spin structure of nucleons. The twist-3 operators are carefully examined and their relations are revealed.
We also study the dynamical origin of CP violation in electroweak theory in the context of the composite Higgs models. The phase structure of four-fermion theories is also investigated with space-time curvature, temperature and chemical potentials.