| Project/Area Number |
05640352
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Toshihiko Univ.of Tokushima Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90035684)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Toshio Univ.of Kagawa, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20035900)
WAKAIZUMI Seiichi Univ.of Tokushima, School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (90033886)
HIOKI Zenro Univ.of Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (90173129)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | B meson / Standard model / Chirality / CP violation / Right-handed gauge boson / Right-handed current / Heavy quark effective theory / D meson / フレーバー・スピン対称性 / 右手カレント / カレントのカイラリティ / B中間子物理 / bクオーク物理 / CP対称性の破れ |
| Research Abstract |
This research project is to investigate the chirality of b quark to c quark transition charged current, charge conjugation-space inversion combined symmetry (CP) in B hadron decays and the heavy quark effective theory based on the flavor-spin symmetry for heavy hadrons. We have obtained the following results. 1. The angular distributions of leptons emitted in semileptonic decay of polarized produced at Z゚ pole are significantly diffrent between the V-A and V+A chiralities of b to c charged current. 2. We have built a model of right-haded b to c coupling and left-handed b to u coupling. In this model, the phases in the right-handed quark mixing matrix have turned out to be naturally of order unity to accomodate CP violation in the neutral K meson decays. The electric dipole moment of the neutron is obtained to be around 10^<-29> e cm. The pattern of CP asymmetries in neutral B meson nonleptonic decays is remarkably different from that of the standard model. 3. The heavy quark effective theory works well not only in semileptonic decays but also in nonleptonic decays of B meson under the factorization hypothesis. Furthermore, the application of the theory to the D to K semiliptonic and nonleptonic decays is good, but the predictions of the D to K^* decays are in slight deviation from the experiments by about 1.5-2 standard deviations.