Project/Area Number |
05640357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Kiyoshi Kogakuin Univ., Dept.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50152707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAZAWA Nobuya Kogakuin Univ., Dept.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50100342)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Standard model / Expert system / Feynman amplitudes / Radiative correction / e^+e^- collision / Higgs particle / 物理でのエキスパートシステム / ファインマン振幅自動計算 |
Research Abstract |
The goal of this research project is to develop an automated system for the calculation of radiative corrections in the standard model. In the term of project, 1993-1995, the following progress is achieved. 1. A library for the numerical computation is developed to calculate one-loop integrals for the case of general masses and momenta. The counter terms for the renormalization are also prepared based on the on-mass-shell scheme. 2. For a few sample of two-to-two interactions, e.g., e^+e^-*HZ, e^+e^-*tt, gammagamma*tt, the automatic computation is done and it is verified to be exact through a few checking processes. 3. An extra treatment to fix the ordering of gamma matrices is introduced, so that the possible ambiguity becomes harmless for a class of amplitudes with gamma_5. This is explicitly demonstrated in the calculation of e^+e^-*W^+W^-. 4. A numerical method is developed to calculate the two-loop scalar two- and three-point functions for the general masses and momenta. 5. As an example of automation in two-loop, the anomalous magnetic moment of mu is calculated in two-loop order of electro-weak theory. A part of result is already available to prove the validity of the method.