DETECTION OF LOW LEVEL ALPHA EMITTING MATERIAL USING A BRAGG CURVE COUNTER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI INSTITUTE OF APPLIED SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kikuo  NAGASAKI INSTITUTE ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR OF APPLIED SCIENCE, 工学部, 教授 (60108636)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBragg curve counter / Multi-wire proportional counter / Alpha radioactive material / Environmental radioactivity / 多線比例係数管 / 環境放射能 / 電離箱 / 比例計数管
Research Abstract
Background Counting
A Bragg curve counter using a multi-wire proportional chamber was constructed and the background level of this counter was measured.A raw counting rate was about one per minute.Since all the counts were recorded as waveform data of output signals, it was determined whether each signal was due to an alpha particle or not and what angle did the particle entered into the counter by analyzing waveform data.As a result of this, alpha particles emitted around the place where a test sample will be located was found to be 4 counts per hour.This remains as a final background which cannot be rejected even by applying wavefrom cut.Since this background looked to originate from alpha emitters contained in the counter material, the material was replaced by a less alpha emitting one.Then the final background was reduced to 0.4 count per hour.
Measurement using an environmental sample
Alpha particle counting form a lead sheet used as a painting tube was made by the Bragg curve counter.The events which looked to be alpha particles emitted from the place near the lead sample were selected from the raw data.It was found that the number of events when the lead sample was placed were about 10 times larger than that without the sample, that is, S/N-ratio was about 10.This result was obtained for the sample of continuous alpha spectrum.For the sample of discrete spectrum S/N is expected to be much higher than this value if the source strength is same.Thus the alpha counting system now constructed can be applicable to low level alpha counting of various environmental materials if combined with the extracting technique of alpha emitting material.