Study of Undoped CsI or BaF_2 Calorimeter with wavelength shifter readout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionNational Laboratory for High Energy Physics
Principal Investigator
KUNO Yoshitaka  KEK,Physics, Associate Professor, 物理研究部, 助教授 (30170020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Takashi  Osaka University, Physics, Research Associate, 理学部・物理, 助手 (80212091)
SHINKAWA Takao  KEK,Physics, Research Associate, 物理研究部, 助手 (70171064)
IMAZATO Jun  KEK,Physics, Professor, 物理研究部, 教授 (40107686)
INAGAKI Takao  KEK,Physics, Associate Professor, 物理研究部, 助教授 (60044757)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsWavelength shifter / Undoped CsI / Undoped BaF_2 / Plastic scintillator / Average 20% readout efficiency / 2-m attenuation length / Pulse shape analysis of scintillating lights / Active wavelength shifter / 波長シフタ- / 変換効率 / 減衰長 / プラスチック・シンチレーター / シリコン・ラバー / 波長変換物質 / 波長シフター / 電磁カロリメーター / 光量読み出し効率 / 光量減衰率 / パルス波形分析
Research Abstract
For the application of undoped CsI,we have tested 6 different kinds of wavelength-shifting materials to measure the readout efficiency and the attenuation length of lights. They are (a) Bicron BC408, (b) Bicron BC499-54, (c) Bicron BC499-55, (d) Bicron BC499-56, (e) Kurrary PMMA (acryl), and (f) Kurrary's SCSN81. We obtained an average 20% readout efficiency (for a short sample) and about 2-m attenuation length.
In particular we are interested in 100% active calorimeter, in which we have to separate the lights from the shifter's light and (wavelength-shifted) CsI lights. We have tried pulse-shape analysis and/or shifters with less plastic-scintillating flour. As a result, we found that the shifter with less fours (such as the sample (c)) we might be able to separate them.
For the application of undoped BaF_2, which attracts attention owing to its fast timing characteristic, the development of wavelength shifters is not easy because of its 220-nm UV lights. Finally we have obtained a sample of shifter from Bicron and we are going to test it.