First-principles study on electronic structures of graphitic compounds, BC_3 and its families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Kenji  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Materials Science, Professor, 物質工学系, 教授 (30011597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Seiji  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90222322)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsgraphitic compunds / BC_3 and BC_2N / first-principles calculation of electronic structuers / charge transfer / bond structure / fullerene / フラーレン族 / 電荷移動量 / 局所状態密度
Research Abstract
The recently synthesized graphitic compounds, BC_3, C_3N and BC_2N,are new layred materials and some carbon atoms in graphite, the most typycal layred material, are substituted by boron and/or nitrogen atoms. We study theoretically electronic structures of these graphitic compounds. The band structures are determined in a local-density-functional formalism using the self-consistent numerical-basis-set LCAO method.We also estimate the amount of the charge transfers among the individual atoms.
The calculated band structures of graphitic compounds show that the valence bands are constituted by sigma band and pi band. These structures can be well understood based on those of the host material, graphite, but our result for BC_3 is different from that of Tomanek et al. Their band structure has a peculiar feature of the existence of pi band above the Fermi level. This may be due to the difference of the methoud of the band structure calculation.
As for the charge transfer among the individual atoms, we confirm that the amounts of the charge transfer are uniquely determined by the difference of atomic energy levels of constituent atoms which corresponds to that of electronegativities of those atoms.The calculated result indicates that boron acts as a donor and nitrogen acts as an acceptor. This result also suggests that graphitic materials have the mixed bond character of the sp^2 hybridized covalent bond typical to the honeycomb network and ionic bond.
We also investigate the electronic and bond structures of fullerene families and carbon nanotubes.References include some results for these studies.