Role of electron distribution of H and D atoms in hydrogen bond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NODA Yukio  Chiba University Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80127274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROIWA Yoshihiro  Chiba University Graduate School of Science and Technology. Research Associate, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (40225280)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHydrogen bond / Phase transition / Structural Study / X-ray Diffraction / Neutron Scattering / X線回析
Research Abstract
We have performed four different works on the research project as follows :
1. Neutron incoherent scattering experiments were performed to investigate the dynamical properties of hydrogen atoms in KDP.New model called phonon assisted incoherent tunneling was proposed based on the present experiments. We also try to investigate the electron distribution of hydrogen atom in KDP by X-ray diffraction, but reliable results are not obtained yet. The experiments are still being continued.
2. Structure of low temperature phase of K_3D(SO_4)_2 was examined by a newly developed low temperature Weissenberg camera. We found that double q condensation occurs at V-point on the phase transition of K_3D(SO_4)_2. We also studied the successive phase transition of (NH_4)_3H(SO_4)_2. In this system, we found that not only V-point but also Z-point and GAMMA-point are relevant symmetry positions for the phase transition.
3. New category materials as hydrogen bonded system were studied. One is a structural glass by hydrogen bonding, NH_4I-KI mixed system. Neutron incoherent scattering was performed to investigate the freezing of NH_4 ion motion. We also performed X-ray scattering experiments to look iodine motion. Another system is the intramolecular hydrogen bond system, d-BrHPLN.We found this system took commensurate-incommensurate transition.
4. Technique to perform low temperature X-ray experiments, especially low temperature Weissenberg photograph, was developed. This technique opens the wide possibility to find weak satellite reflections in a reciprocal space.