Project/Area Number |
05640375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research Institution | Fukui University |
Principal Investigator |
TATSUKAWA Toshiaki Fukui University, Faculty of Engineering, Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00020206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MEKATA Mamoru Fukui University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80025345)
IDEHARA Toshitaka Fukui University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80020197)
OGAWA Isumu Fukui University, Faculty of Engineering, Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90214014)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Gyrotron / ESR / Wide frequency range ESR / Radiation source / Nonlinearly ESR / 非線型ESR |
Research Abstract |
We have developed an ESR spectrometer using a specially designed gyrotron, GTROTRON FU-E,as the radiation source that can operate a wide frequency range in millimeter wave region (65-135 GHz).GYROTRON FU-E,optimized for use in an ESR spectrometer, in the frequency range from 65 GHz to 195 GHz was developed in Fukui University.This is the first application of gyrotrons to ESR measurements. Preliminary measurements on the frequency and amplitude stabilities of the gyrotron is performed, and those stabilities are more than 5*10^<-5> and 2%, respectively.The results suggest that they are appropriate for the common ESR experiments. Measurement of ESR signal with single crystal and polycrystalline DPPH samples confirms the normal operation of the spectrometer.Inprovements are underway to enhance the sensitivity of the spectrometer and to allow measurements at still higher frequencies.