Project/Area Number |
05640379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research Institution | University of The Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
TOMOYOSE Tomozo University of the Ryukyus, Divission of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (20045173)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Superionic conductor / Silver, Copper hlides / Critical ionicity / Electronic dielectric constant / d electron / Anharmonic oscillator model / ハロゲン化銀銅 / dielectric constant / f snm rule / Ge Sn isoelectronic / valence band / d bond |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we have studied the correlation between the crystal structures and the electronic structures for the A^NB^<8-N> compounds with eight valence electrons per pair atoms. From the study of the electronic band structure for A^NB^<8-N> compound, we obtained the following three conclusions : (1) The d-elctron enhances the static dielctiric constants and plays an important role in superionicity. (2) The critical ionicity, which is empirically obtained by Phillips, can be theoretically found from the analysis of the transverse effective charges for A^NB^<8-N> compounds. (3) The structural instability is found to be related with the softening optical modes by using the anharmonic oscillator model for the lattice vibrations.