NONLINEAR OPTICAL RESPONSE IN AMORPHOUS SEMICONDUCTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionISHINOMAKI SENSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SOUMA Hirotoshi  ISHINOMAKI SENSHU UNIV., FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROF., 理工学部, 教授 (10013533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Chuji  ISHINOMAKI SENSHU UNIV., FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROF., 理工学部, 教授 (10005168)
MAEDA Toshiteru  ISHINOMAKI SENSHU UNIV., FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROF., 理工学部, 講師 (80202307)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOPTICAL GRATING / OPTICAL MIXING / NONLINEAR SPECTROSCOPY / RESONANCE / ABSORPTION / EMISSION / VIBRATIONAL STATE / CONDENSED PHASE / 三次非線形感受率 / オプティカルグレーティング / ピコ秒分光法
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in observing finely resolved spectra in the spectral regions of absorption and emission bands of cresyl violet in ethanol, using a CPG nonlinear spectrometer composed of a picosecond laser system. We have performed continuously several experiments in order to understand clearly the basis of the CPG nonlinear response. We have found out that there are two types of mechanisms concerned with the generation of CPG signals during the shift of excitation frequency omega_1. We have estimated the phase relaxation times to be 0.3ps to 4ps, depending on the excitation frequencies (omega_1), by assuming that the observed fine bands consist of several Lorentzian lines. Compairing the CPG spectra of rhodamine B and sulforhodamine B and also rhodamine 640 and sulforhodamine 640 by the excitations of their low frequency absorption-tails, it has beenrevealed that the observed fine spectra reflect the specific low frequency modes depending on the molecular structures. A typical example of the difference of the nonlinear responses between CPG spectroscopy and resonant CARS have been shown in their spectra at the delay times of the probe beams (omega_2) against the excitation beams (omega_1).