Dislocation motion in III-V compound semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionInstitute for Materials Research Tohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUMINO Koji (1994)  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Professor Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50005849)
米永 一郎 (1993)  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (20134041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONENAGA Ichiro  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Professor Scientific Assist, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (20134041)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIII-V Compound Semiconductors / Dislocations / Mobilities / Impurity Effects / III・V化合物半導体
Research Abstract
Dynamic characteristics of dislocations in III-V compound semiconductor crystals and the influence of various kinds of impurities on it have been investigated.
The followings are established in the present research.
1.The velocities of dislocations of alpha, beta and screw types in III-V compounds and those doped with various kinds of impurities were measured as a function of temperature and stress and established to be described by an empirical equation.
2.The characteristics of dislocation velocities differ from crystal to crystal. In comparison with the velocities of dislocations in GaAs, dislocations in GaP move with lower velocities by two orders of magnitude, dislocations in InP move with comparable velocities and dislocations in InAs move faster by one order of magnitude. The result agrees satisfactorily with that obtained in the research on the strength of such crystals. Such characteristics suggests that the dislocation mobility in III-V compound crystals is controlled with a component of the homopolar energy gap.
3.Impurities of donor and acceptor types influence the dislocation mobilities in a various manner, depending on the types of the crystal. The characteristics are explained by a mechanism due to the interaction between the dislocation energy levels and Fermi energy in the crystals.
4.In crystals doped with certain kinds of impurities there exists a critical stress for dislocation generation depending on a temperature, which can be explained by the locking mechanism due to impurity segregation on dislocations.