VORTEX STATE OF SUPERCONDUCTING Nb/Nb_<1-X>Zr_X MULTILAYERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUWASAWA Yoshinori  FACULTY OF SCIENCE,CHIBA UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR., 理学部, 助教授 (60009602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Tsutomu  FACULTY OF SCIENCE,CHIBA UNIVERSITY,ASISTANT RESEARCHER., 理学部, 助手 (80222199)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSUPERCONDUCTIVITY / MULTILAYER / UPPER CRITICAL FIELD / ORDER PARAMETER / VORTEX / CRITICAL CURRENT DENSITY / MIXED STATE / 混合状態 / 超伝導体 / パンケーキボルテックス / 磁束ピンニング
Research Abstract
The superconducting multilayr, Nb/Nb_<1-X>Zr_X (x=.5-.3), is known to show an upturn feature in the parallel upper critical field H_<c2//> (T) at the characteristic temperature T^+with decreasing T.This phenomenon occurs due to the shift of the nucleated position of the order parameterDELTA (r) from Nb to Nb_<1-X>Zr_Xlayrs.
In this work, our aim is to investigate the vortex structure to understand the behavior of the localizedDELTA (r) in the mixed state of this system. For this purpose, we have measured mainly the critical current density Jc of Nb/NbZr (x=.5) as a function of the field H and the various angles between H and film plane. The mostly interesting feature is that the peak effect has been observed in Jc-H// curves in the region of T>T^+ (=0.7Tc) , in which DELTA (r) localizes in Nb-layrs. Then we have precisely measured the angular dependence of Jc (H) above and below the field at Jc-peak, Hp. From these investigations, we have found the pancake vortex structure in Hp<H<H_<c2//>and the stepwise vortex structure in H_<c1><H<Hp.
On the other hand, in the region of T<T^+, two kinds of kink structure in Jc-H// curves were observed at fields H_<L1> and H_<L2> which were plotted around the extrapolated line from H_<c2//> (T) curve in the range of T>T^+. Furthermore, from the measured results of angular derivative of Jc in the vicinity of the parallel fields around H_<L1> and H_<L2> and the theoretical calculation concerning the free energy in the vortex state, we have exhibited the occurrence of the phase transition at these characteristic fields. Therefore, the possibikity of the pancake vortex state has been suggested in the region of H_<c2//>>H>H_<L1> and that of the stepwise vortex state has been done in the range of H<H_<L2>.
The results of this work contribute to give the efficient information on the vortex pinning mechanism of High Tc superconductor with the layred structure.