Spin Density and Quantum Fluctuations in Quasi-One-Dimensional Conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUMURA Yoshikazu  Nagoya University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90108449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Hideo  Nagoya University, Department of Physics, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (40252225)
大野 義章  名古屋大学, 理学部, 助手 (40221832)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsQuasi-1D Conductor / Spin Density Wave / Collective Mode / Spin Fluctuation / Phase Hamiltonian / DCNQI-Cu / Strong Correlation / Metal-Insnlator Transition / 擬一次元有機導体 / DCNQI-Cu塩 / 強相関電子系 / アニオン格子 / 金属-絶縁体 / 運動量分布 / DCNQI塩 / 比熱 / 電荷密度波 / リエントラント
Research Abstract
The role of repulsive interaction in quasi-one-dimensional organic conductors has been studied in order to examine the fluctuation of spin density in low-dimensioanl electron system. Following three subjects have been investigated. (1) The fluctuation of the commensurate spin density wave (SDW) has been examined by calculating collective modes of a Hubbard model with a quarter-filled band. The longitudinal mode shows the gap and the coexistence of the 2k_F-SDW and the 4k_F-CDW.The effect of anion lattice was examined in terms of a phase Hamiltonian. (2) A role of interchain hopping in quasi-1D organic conductors was examined by applying the phase Hamiltonian based on the bosonization to two coupled chains with the repulsive interaction of backward and forward scatterings. The competition of SDW state and superconducting state explains the phase diagram of in the quasi-1D conductors. (3) The metal-insulatortarnsition in DCNQI-Cu salts was examined by applying the slave-boson mean-field theory to the periodic Anderson model with the electron-phonon (e-p) interaction. The fact that the M-I transition is the Peierls transition in the presence of the strong correlation has been shown by calculating the reentrant transition of M-I-M,the phase diagram specific heat and magnetic susceptibility, the dimensional effect and the antiferromagnetic state. Thus we have shown the mechanism of the M-I transition.