Structural Study of Magnetic Amorphous Alloy by X-ray Magnetic Scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionHimaji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Masahisa  Himaji Institute of Technolog, Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90124362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SMITANI Nobuhiro  Tokyo University of Fishery, Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養科, 教授 (30087415)
KOIZUMI Akihisa  Himaji Institute of Technology, Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (00244682)
SAKAI Nobuhiko  Himaji Institute of Technology, Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60013497)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsX-ray magnitic scattering / Circularly polanzed X-rays / Magnetic form factor / Spin magnetic moment / Orbital magnetic moment / Uranium / LS Separation / Magnetic amorphous alloy / X線磁気回折 / X線磁気ブラッグ散乱 / ウランモノカルユゲナイド / アモルファス磁性合金 / 非晶質合金 / 磁性 / 磁気散乱
Research Abstract
The initial aim of this research project, X-ray magnetic diffraction study of magnetic amorphous alloys, has proved to be very difficult because diffraction intensity of amorphous alloys is much weaker than fluorescence one. Then we had the following two new aims and have performed them. 1.Separation of form factors of spin and orbital magnetic moments in ferromagnetic single crystals. 2.Production of new magnetic amorphous alloys of 4f and 3d elements, and characterization of their physical (magnetic, structural, etc) properties. The obtained results are as follows.
1. (1) From the X-ray magnetic diffraction measurements of a single crystal Fe at KEK-PF-BL3C_1 we have obtained the precise value of sigma_y (vertical beam divergence) of the PF storage ring for the first time, which has made it possible to make the measurements of other ferromagnetic materials. (2) From the measurements of UTe compound we have obtained the magnetic form factor which is dominated by the orbital magnetic mo … More ment of uranium. Moreover we have succeeded for the first time in separating the orbital and spin form factors of uranium by combining the X-ray and neutron data. 2. (1) We have successfully. produced new magnetic amorphous alloys of RE_<60>Fe_<20>Al_<20> (RE=Gd, Y,Nd, Sm, Tb, Dy, Ho) by a newly developed method of direct cooling in an arc-furnace. Their magnetic properties are : ferromagnetic except for Y alloy, magnetically hard expect for Gd alloy, and might be spin glass at low temperatures as their AC susceptibility decreases. (2) From the magnetic Compton scattering experiment of a-Gd_<60>Fe_<20>Al_<20> at KEK-ARNE1 the spin magnetic moments of Gd-4f and Fe-3d electrons have been estimated (Gd=6.4mu_B, Fe=-2.0mu_B).
Future plans concerning the pesent research project are as follow. (1) Systematic study of orbital and spin form factors of 3d, 4f and 5f elements. (2) Trial again to the X-ray magnetic diffraction study of magnetic amorphous alloys using a highly brilliant beam of SPring-8. Less