Project/Area Number |
05640432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
物性一般(含基礎論)
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Junichi Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院理学研究所, 講師 (50142683)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | superionic conductor glass / percolation transition / ionic conductivity / neutron scattering / パーコレーション転移 / 交流伝導度 / 中性子準弾性散乱 / 中性子小角散乱 / マルチ・フラクタル / 有機無機混合系ガラス / 超イオン導電体 / ガラス / 緩和 / 臨界指数 / 中距離秩序 |
Research Abstract |
Percolation theory is one of the promising candidates for explaining universal frequency response in superionic conductor glasses. However, there had been found no real glasses exhibiting a good percolation threshold from ionic conductor to insulator. In this research project, authors found a clear evidence of percolation transition from superionic conductor to insulators in newly developed organic-inorganic mixed ionic conductor glasses such as AgI-alkylammonium iodides. At higher concentration of AgI the glasses are very good ionic conductors, however below a thresholdphi=0.35 their conductivities are below 10^<-8> S/cm and are almost insulator. The intermediate range structure of the glasses were investigated by neutron-small angle scattering which revealed the inhomogeneous structure in nano meter scale with fractal dimension 2.8 close to the value predicted by the percolation theory.