Scaling Theory of Blanched Polymers in Solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionInstitute for Materials Research, Tohoku Univ.
Principal Investigator
OHNO Kaoru  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku Univ., Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (40185343)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordspolymer solution / polymer network / star polymer / scaling theory / Monte Carlo simulation / 枝分かれ高分子 / モンテカルロ・シミュレーション / ミセル / ABブロック・コポリマー / ラウス模型
Research Abstract
In the present research, I have constructed a scaling theory in which the properties of general polymer networks are obtained from the knowledge of the properties of simple star polymers. In summer of 1993, I stayd Mainz University for one month and collaborated with Professor Kurt Binder to do Monte Carlo simulation of star polymers. We studied various spatial distribution functions, asphericity, and relaxiation times of shares. Considering the Rouse model including the excluded volume effect, we investigate the possibility of studying the dynamic quantities such as relaxiation times by purely static method but with Kramers potential. We performed a Monte Carlo simulation based on the enrichment algorithm as well as a Monte Carlo simulation based on the bond fluctuation model both in the presence of the Kramers potential, and obtained the results of relaxation time whose dependence on the number of arms is consistent with the prediction by Grest et al.within the error of estimates. According to the Kramers potential method, it might be possible to derive a basis of constructing the scaling theory of relaxation time of shear of polymer networks with arbitrary topology, but such an attempt requires futher detailed study. We also studied the relationship between the statistics of star polymer solutions and the statistics of the micelle formation in the AB blockcopolymer solution in which A Part is much longer than B part and the solvent is good for A and poor for B.