STABILITY OF THE TWO-PHASE COEXISTENCE AND THE STRUCTURE OF PHASE BOUNDARIES NEAR THE FIRST-ORDER PHASE TRANSITION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HIROTSU Shunsuke  DEPT.BIOSCI.BIOTECH., TOKYO INST.TECH., PROFESSOR, 生命理工学部, 教授 (40016069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tatsuyuki  DEPT.BIOSCI.BIOTECH., TOKYO INST.TECH., RES.ASSO, 生命理工学部, 助手 (60230570)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPolymer gels / Phase transition / Phase equilibria / Domein boundary / Phase separation / Gel water / Viscoelasticity / Coherent solid / ゲル / 体積相転移 / 分域構造 / 高分子物理学 / 相境界 / パターン形成 / 2相共存領域
Research Abstract
Summary of Research Results
On the experimental side, the behavior of domain boundaries in a transition region of gels, and formation of peculiar cellular patterns inside gels embedded in a mixed solvent have been investigated in detail. On the theoretical side, on the other hand, behavior of gel water at the volume phase transition has been analyzed in terms of the experimental data and the phenomenological considerations.
(1)Realization of the tri-phasic equilibrium and the temperature behavior of domain boundaries.
Fast and precise measurements of the movement of domain boundaries were made possible by requires higher magnification of a microscope to observe the detailed behavior of the domain. Because an objective lense of smaller working distance had to be used, temperature regulation of the sample had become more difficult. We overcame this difficulty by improving the temperature controller as well as the sample holder. It has been confirmed by this experiment that the more advanced … More theoretical considerations than the previous phenomenological one is needed to understand fully the volume phase transition of gels.
(2)Observation of the peculiar cellular pattern at the phase separation of gels.
It was first demonstrated that, a characteristic cellular pattern developls when the solvent outside the N-isopropylacrylamide gel is changed from pure water to water-ethanol mixture. The fibers constituting this pattern have been found to be birefringent, which suggests that the aggregates has some sort of crystalline order. It is also deduced that NIPA chains are fairly rigid.
(3)Behavior of gel water at the volume phase transition.
A most significant result emerged from this year's study is that the real volume phase transition occurs in a fairly different fashion from the model predicted by the coventiona Flory's theory. Combining various experimental facts accumulated so far, it has become evident that the shrunken phase of gel does not contain free water, and some kind of ordered structure is present, which is made up from bound water molecules and polymer chains. This fact is important because even a gel made from homopolymer and pure water has some kind of secondary or tertially structure, and thus can be regarded as a model system of much more complex biopolymer systems. Less