Study of the chemo-mechanical energy conversion in polymer gels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SEKIMOTO Ken  Technology Dept., Nagoya University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00179342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWABARA Shinji  Information Dept., Teikyo Gijutsu-Kagaku Univ., Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (30011589)
FUKUMOTO Yasuhide  Technology Dept., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (30192727)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsgel / stress transfer / energy conversion / crossover / protein molecular motors / boundary condition / volume phase transition / cycle / イクル / 混合溶媒 / 非平衡 / ソフト・マテリアル / 不安定性 / 拡散 / 中心多様体
Research Abstract
We have got the following concrete findings concerning our theme of research of '94 fiscal year, i.e., to clarify the governing factors of the efficiency of the mutual energy exchange between the chemical energy of gel due to the change of solvent conposition, or generally, that of the solvent-network interaction and the mechanical energy due to the macroscpoic deformation of gel, and to seek the optimization of such factors.
1. We constructed the unified formalism describing the partition of stress into the solvent pressure and the network stress, both of which contribute in taking out the work, and their spatial dependence (publised with the co-author of Y.Rabin).
2. We established the modeling the role of geometric features of gel in the state that can perform mechanical work concerning the gels undergoing volume phase transition, and discovered the notion of the crossover of the similarity law about the characteristinc lengths of the system(publised and submitted with co-author Yoshiki Kuroki.
3. We investigated protein molecular motors as the related system having the "cycles" which are necessary for converting continuously the chemical energy into mechanical energy (or vise versa) , and we found the mechanism of cooperation and/or competition among the spatially distributed elements of energy convertion (submitted with the co-author of K.Tawada).
4. We have found the essential role of the boundary conditions for the system of spatially distributed energy-conversion elements (submitted and in preparation with the co-author of N.Mori, K.Tawada, and Y.Y.Toyoshima).
5. We contributed an English written review article concerning our works up to now, including a part of those described above (in press).