Statistical-Mechanical Study of Phase Formation in Thermoreversible Gels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Fumihiko  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Dep.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50107695)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsthermoreversible gel / association / sol / gel transition / aqueous polymer solution / interpenetrating polymer network / tricritical point / microphase separation / hydration of polymers / 熱可逆性ゲル / ゾル・ゲル転移 / 相図 / 架橋 / 水和 / 再帰的相分離
Research Abstract
We developed a new theory ("Solution Theory of Associating Polymers") to derive phase diagrams of thermoreversible gels. This theory is a combination of the lattice-theoretical polymer solution theory developed by Flory and Huggins, and the classical theory of gelation (tree statistics) established by Flory and Stockmayr. It describes chemical equilibrium among polymers.
(1) By this new theory, we derived phase diagrams of complex fluids including homopolymer gels, hydrated gels, interpenetrating gels, gels accompanied by polymer comformation change, etc. We showed new multicritical phenomena appear as a result of the competion among sol/gel transition, microphase separation and macrophase separation.
(2) On the basis of these results, we are now developing on a work station a computer system for the prediction of complex phase diagrams from molecular design of constituent polymers. This system will serve as a simulation system to help material developments.
(3) We also developed a theory of visco-elasticity of thermoreversible gels. This is called "Transient Network Theory", and provides a good starting point to study, for examle, movement of biiological cells by repeated sol/gel transition and viscosity-controlling polymers called "thickner". Some reserch groups in Eulope and U.S.A.are producing experimental data to compare with our theory.