A research for earthquake source mechanics based on the contact theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Naoto  Faculty of Science, Yokohama City University, Associate Prof., 文理学部, 助教授 (10167728)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsfault mechanics / rock friction / asperity / surface contact / contact mechanics / indentation / elastic-plastic deformation / visco-elasticity / トライボロジー
Research Abstract
This project aims to investigate the fault mechanics based on the contact theory that has been mainly developed in the field of tribology. The results obtained are summarized as follows :
(1) Plastic deformation at asperity contacts was found to play a key role in the deformation of contacting surfaces. Hysteresis and permanent offset, which have been typically observed in experiments on rocks, appeared in a computer simulation when a plastic deformation model is incorporated. The results were published as two papers in J.Geophys.Res.
(2) An indentation test were performed to investigate the rate-dependent properties of rock friction. The result showed that the rate of deformation of the sample was strongly dependent on the collision velocity of the indenter. This phenomenon was interpreted as an effect of local heating between the indenter and the sample, which may reduce the viscosity of the sample, The results were published in Geophys.Res.Lett.
(3) A computer simulation was performed to investigate the physical meaning of Dc that appears as a parameter in the rate and state variable friction law. The results of the computer simulation agreed with the experimental observations done by others. Dc was found to be correlate to the real local area of asperity contacts.
(4) I tried to communicate with the investigators in the field of tribology to discuss problems of friction, wear and other related issues. I introduced some works done in the rock mechanics to them, which was published as two papers in Tribologist. The English versions were also published in Japanese J.Tribology.