A Study on the Biomodal Path Dynamics of the Kuroshio South of Japan and Their Transformation Process between the Straight Path and the Large Meander Path.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Yoshihiko  Mie Univ, Faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (40211320)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsKuroshio / large meander / Cape Muroto / Kii Peninsula / separation / topographic effect / bimodal path / baroclinic instability / 西岸境界流 / 数値モデル / 地球流体力学 / 大冷水塊 / 海洋シミュレーション / 海流
Research Abstract
The bimodal path dynamics of the Kuroshio and their transformation process have been examined in the course of this study. In the first year, a flat bottom model with realistic coastal topographies south of Japan was assumed and the coastal topographic effect was examined. It has been pointed out that the transformation from straight path to large meander path is due to the positive vorticity supply from the Cape Muroto and Kii Penisula. Conversely, the transformation from the large meander path to the straight path is caused by no supply of the positive vorticity by the separated current path from the coastal topographies. In this second year, bottom topographies south of Japan is further included in the numerical model and their effects are examined. It is shown that the large meander path commonly separates from the Cape Muroto. If only the coastal topography of Kii Peninsula is excluded from the model, separation of the mean flow is carried out at the Cape Muroto. However, the sepa … More ration point shifts to east of the Cape Muroto, if the coastal topography of the Cape Muroto is excluded. If the coastal topographies of the Cape Muroto and Kii Peninsula are excluded, the separation point shifts further downstream. It is demonstrated that topographic effect of the Cape Muroto has an important influence on the bimodal path dynamics of the Kuroshio. Because of the stabilization effect of the bottom slope, large meander path is formed only in the case with large in- and outflow of 80 Sv and small eddy viscosity. It is suggested that the large meander path is formed through the baroclinic instability under the condition of strong nonlinear system. The two papers describing these results were accepted to La mer and they are now in printing. These results give important views for a future study on the Kuroshio. However, corresponding study on the observational data analyzes are still lacking. Then, I performed three sectional observations across the Kuroshio and I am now examining results of the observation. The topographic effect of Cape Muroto will be dicussed by use of the historical observational data. Less