Study on Honami wave and turbulent transports within and above plant canopie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MAITANI Toshihiko  Okayama University, Research Institute for Bioresources, Associate Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 助教授 (00025412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAGI Yoshiaki  Okayama University, Research Institute for Bioresources, Research Associate, 資源生物科学研究所, 助手 (90221176)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsplant canopies / honami wave / turbulent transport / spectrum of vibration / surface temperature / 乱流輪送 / 渦相関法 / 植物体の揺れ / モデル計算 / 光合成・蒸散量
Research Abstract
In 1993 and 1994, turbulent fluxes of momentum, sensible heat, water vapor and carbon dioxide were measured within and above wheat and rice plant canopies, using the eddy correlation methods. The strain rate of culm of plants was measured to estimate a plant vibration. The surface temperature and honami wave phenomena of plant canopies were observed by a thermotracer and a video camera. Light fluctuations within rice plant canopies and vibration of rice plant were analyzed, using data obtaind by photo diode and starain gauge. The natural oscillation of a wheat plant chaged, depending on growing stages of plant.
The latent heat flux was predominant above rice plant canopies.On the other hand, sensible heat fluxes often became downward in daytimes. This phenomenon was examined, by comparing them with results obtained by micrometeorological simulation model. The spectral analysis of plant vibration was made, using data obtained during the passage of Typhoon 9313. The total amounts of damages of crops by the Typhoon increased in proportional to energy of displacement of rice plants. The results quantitatively showed that sensible heat, carbon dioxide and water vapor were largely transported under moderate wind conditions, in which plants vibrated violently and that surface temperatures of rice plant canopies decreased with the passage of honami waves. The direction and relative magnitude of fluxes of each quantity within and above plant canopies were different, depending on distributions of source and sink of them.
These results were summarized in the report of research propject, grant-in-aid for scientific research.