A Basic Study on the Estimation of Ocean Wind Vector Using Reflected Radiance and Polarization Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Yoshiyuki  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70104768)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRemote Sensing / Atmosphere-Ocean System / Multiple Scattering / Ocean Wind Speed / Ocean Wind Direction / Sea Surface Reflection / 偏光 / 大気・海洋系 / 反射 / 反射輝度 / 偏光度 / Cox-Munkモデル
Research Abstract
In this study we have made an analysis of the airborne POLDER data over the ocean by a multiple scattering model. Assuming an atmosphere-ocean system with a Cox-Munk type reflecting sea surface, the reflectance and degree of linear polarization, including contributions from multiple scatterings and reflections have been computed by using the adding and doubling method for several different atmospheric models. Our results based on this study are summarized as follows :
1) We found the oceanic aerosol model is not an appropriate aerosol model for Medimar data, but Junge type aerosol model with 3 < v < 5 is able to satisfy the observed polarization characteristics.
2) Based on the multiple scattering computations, the image reconstruction for the reflectance and degree of linear polarization was made, for the first time. We showed that many features in the observed reflectance and polarization images can be theoretically reconstructed by assuming a two layrs atmospheric model, composing of Rayleigh and aerosol particles with a Cox-Munk sea surface layr.
3) An isotropic Cox-Munk model should be rejected on the ground that it fails to explain the asymmetry in the observed reflectance curve with respect to the viewing zenith angle rheta=0 in the perpendicular plane. An anisotropic Cox-Munk model can explain such the asymmetry and it should be used in retrieving the surface wind field instead. We should point out here that the multiple scattering analysis for such a model is necessary for estimating the surface wind field accurately.
5) As a major unsolved problem conceming with polarization, a clear explanation of two polarization minimum points in a symmetric location to the principal plane is left in future.