Project/Area Number |
05640482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF POLAR RESEARCH |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Shuhji National Institute of Polar Research, Research Division, Assistant, 研究系, 助手 (00183129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRASAWA Naohiko National Institute of Polar Research, Research Division, Assistant, 情報科学センター, 助手 (10270422)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Ozone / Trajectory Analysis / Aerosol / Bromine compound / 対流圏 / 紫外線 / 大気微量成分 |
Research Abstract |
Continuous measurement of the lower tropospheric ozone have been made at Syowa Station, Antarctica since February 1988. The diurnal variation of the lower tropospheric ozone was observable only for the austral spring and the variation could not be seen in the other seasons. The average amplitude of the diurnal variation reached a maximum value of about 2 ppb at most on September and October. The maximum and minimum concentrations of the diurnal variations appeared before sun rise and afternoon, respectively. The daily mean ozone concentrations showed a clear seasonal cycle with maximum concentration in winter and minimum concentration in summer and the mean amplitude of about 20 ppb. Minimum concentrations of the seasonal cycle were almost the same for each year but maximum concentrations were variable from year to year, higher concentrations appeared in 1988 and 1990 and lower concentrations appeared in 1989,1991 and 1992. These variations might be ascribed to changes of atmospheric circulation in the Antarctic. It was found that extremely low values of lower tropospheric ozone with periods of a few days appeared sporadically between August and October every year. The ozone destruction phenomenon should be related to the photochemical process of the antarctic atmosphere. Trajectory analysis was made for determination of a cause of the destruction. It was found that ozone concentration was strongly correlated with the aerosol concentration, but not correlate with bromine compounds.