Study of electrodynamics in the magnetosphere and the ionosphere based on a generic auroral pattern.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJII Ryoichi  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Enviroment Laboratory, Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (00132712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAWA Satorori  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Enviroment Laboratory, Research Associate, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (60212130)
MATUURA Nobuo  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Enviroment Laboratory, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (90209495)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsElectrodynamics / Magnetosphere / Ionosphere / Neutral atmosphere / Global / EISCAT radar / Database / collaborative research / レーダー / 人工衛星
Research Abstract
The research has aimed at obtaining the characteristics of the large-scale electrodynamic paramenters, field-aligned currents, electric fields, and plasmas, which are associated with auroral substorm events, through a unique analysis which places the ionospheric measurements of these parameters into the context of a generic substorm determined from global auroral images. In the first year, FY1993, we archived satellites' and EISCAT radar data and constructed their database under international and national collaborative research. In FY1994, we introduced a new workstation with hard disks and further proceeded data archives. These data have been opened to nationwide collaborative scientists through network (internet). The results gained from this research are : 1) characteristics of the large-scale electrodynamic parameters during substorms were made clear, 2) A reliable procedure to derive energy spectra using electron density profiles obtained from EISCAT radar observations was confimed, and 3) Relationships between neutral wind velocity and geomagnetic activity was quantitatively understood.