Study of sedimentological and geohistorical aspects of quartzose sandstones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hakuya  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60037182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Takashi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70128023)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsQuartzose arenite / Orthoquartzite / Lowest sea-leavel / Sedimentary petrlogy / Paleocurrent system / Regression / Sedimentary environment / Mineral resources / 白亜系 / 第三系 / 古第三系 / 朝鮮超層群 / 堆積相 / 成羽層群 / 豊西層群 / オルソコーツァイト / コーツァイト / 光カンブリア系 / 大陸地殻
Research Abstract
The results of this research project are summarized as follws :
1.Stratigraphical strdy. Quartzose arenites of the Mesozoic and Cenozoic sequences in the Kyushu and Yamaguchi areas have been examined stratigraphically, and their relation to paleocurrent systems were checked. It has been revealed that the sandstones characterize the lowest sea-level during the time of deposition.
2.Sedimentological study. The petrological features of the quartzose arenites and orthoquartzite were examined and four kinds of quartz sand grains have been discriminated : (1)monocrystalline quarz, (2)simple polycrystalline quartz, (3)mosaic polycrystallinequartz, and(4)schistose polycrystalline quartz. This classification scheme of quartz sand grains will be useful for the study of proven ance.
3.Comparative study of quartzose arenites between Japan and the East Asian continental margins. In order to compare the petrological features of quartzose arenites in Japan with those in the continental realm. Cambrian quartz arenites in Korea and Cretaceousquartzose arenites in the Nanyan Basin of central China were studied sedimentologically and petrologically. As a result, these sandstones are distributed in close relation to sedimentary environments, and are useful for the prospect of mineral resources.