Functional morphological study on the microstructure of the molars of fossil Proboscideans (Elephants)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Hidetoshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (00115825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Teruhumi  Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40194245)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsProboscidea / Fossil / Enamel / Microstructure / Evolution / Functional Morphology / Stegodon / Naumann's Elephant / 歯の化石 / アケボノゾウ / エナメル小柱 / エナメル質内層 / エナメル質外層 / パラステゴドン
Research Abstract
The evolution of the group of "elephants", proboscideans, has been well investigated on the basis of their morphological changes especially the change of the teeth. Stegodontidae of which fossils are discovered from mainly the east and southeast Asian Pliocene and Pleistocene has an intermediate characteristics in morphology of the molars (subhypsodont) between gomphothere (mastodont, bunodont) and the modern proboscideans, Elephantidae (elasmodont) . Formerly some workers considered that Stegodontidae is the ancestor of Elephas. Stegodon lived in the Plio-Pleistocene and has molars of advanced form, including subhypsodonty. Formerly, Stegodon was considered to be an ancestor of the modern elephants, but in fact it is a parallel lineage. In gomphotheres, enamel comprises a single layr and its thickness is considerable. In stegodont molars, enamel is composed of 2 layrs, with an inner (IE) layr and an outer one (OE) and its thickness is fairly reduced. This is especially true of Stegodon aurorae as can be seen in longitudinal section, in which the difference in enamel thickness is reduced, and the difference between the two layrs is clear.
Differentiation of the enamel layrs first appears in the Stegodontidae, probably in the Miocene Eostegodon, and becomes clear in Stegodon in the Plio-Pleistocene. This change is associated with decreasing enamel thickness. Saegusa (1991) showed the topography of the occlusal surface in stegodontsand Elephas. The differential surface relief corresponds to the bilayring of the enamel. Bilayring is caused by the different arrangement of enamel prisms (Kamiya, 1991) .