Quantitative measurement of "Thermal Alteration Index" by means of computer graphics and its application to sedimentary basin analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
UJIIE Yoshihiro  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (50151858)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOrganic maturation / Thermal Alteration Index / Computer graphics / Luminance / Petroleum generation / Vitrinite reflectance / 熱変質 / 有機熟成作用 / 有機物 / 基礎試錐 / 石油探鉱 / 花粉・胞子
Research Abstract
"Thermal Alteration Index" has not been recognized as a quantitative indicator, but as a qualitative indicator, and then it has not so much confidence as vitrinite reflectance. In this study I tried to indicate "Thermal Alteration Index" as numerical value of luminance of organic matter. Luminance of pollen and spore fossils, and amorphous kerogen isolated from about 300 mudstone samples, was measured by means of an Olympus image analyzer with image command 4198 program equipped a microscope.
The most frequent values in luminance of pollen of Pinus and Tsuga and lumpy amorphous kerogen of a sample are reversibly correlative to vitrinite reflectance (Ro), respectivery. The most frequent values in luminance of pollen of Pinus and Tsuga irreversible change in the same way with burial diagenesis.
In one borehole and one surface transect in whech thick Tertiary sediments deposited, organic maturation, especially the threshold of intense oil generation, determined with the most frequent values in luminance of pollen of Pinus and Tsuga in near equal to that determined with vitrinite reflectance. It is concluded that the most frequent value in luminance of pollen of Pinus and Tsuga is a useful parameter for organic maturation or diagenesis.
The most frequent value in luminance of pollen of Pinus and Tsuga has a wide distribution at the same maturation stage. The most frequent values in luminance of 50 pollen grains of Pinus and Tsuga of a sample show a normal distribution. Therefore, this problem is solved, like vitrinite reflectance, with statistic treatment of the most frequent value in luminance of pollen grains of Pinus and Tsuga.