Evaluation of sulfate from Asian continets in wet and dry deposition in Tohoku District, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Fumitaka  Yamagata University, Faculty of Sciece, Department of Geoscinces Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (00239807)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTohoku District / Acidic Deposition / Acid Rain / Aerosol / Air-Sampler / Sulfur Isotope / Yamagata / 硫酸イオン
Research Abstract
Wet deposition was collected every month from 1990 to 1995 at Sakata, Shinjo, Yamagata, Ohfunato, Okushiri and Yonezawa in Tohoku District, Japan. And Dry deposition was collected with High Volume Air Sampler from 1992 to 1995 at Tsuruoka and Yamagata. Sulfur isotope ratios of sulfate were low in summer and high in winter, linked with the contribution of sea-salt sulfate. The sulfur isotope ratio in deposition in less than that of seawater sulfate (^+20.3%). This result suggested that the main sources of sulfate in this area did not come from sea spray sulfate. The sulfur isotope ratios for non-seasalt sulfate show seasonal variation (low in summer and high in winter). It is conclude that sulfate in the deposition contains sulfur-oxides from human activities of Asian continent.