Creation, Structure, and Reactivity of Novel Hypercoordinate Organosilicon Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIRA Mitsuo  TOHOKU UNIV., DEPT.CHEM., ASSOC.PROF., 理学部, 助教授 (40004452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRA Mitsuo  TOHOKU UNIV., DEPT.CHEM., ASSOC.PROF. (40004452)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHypercoordinate silicon / Fluoride Ion / Atom Transfer / Reaction Mechanism / Dynamic NMR / X-ray Crystallography / 5配位シリカート / トロポロナート / 動的NMR解析
Research Abstract
Fluoride-ion exchange reactions between a tetracoordinate silane and the corresponding pentaccordinate fluorosilicate constitute a class of atom-transfer selfexchange reactions at a main-group atom center, the mechanism has been studied very scarcely. The exchange has been supposed to proceed via a transition state having linear arrangement of [Si-F-Si]. A theoretical study have shown that SiH_nF_<4-n> (n=1-3) forms a stable linear Si-F-Si bridge with [SiH_nF_<5-n>]^- in the gas phase. We have developed the synthesis and structure of novel intramolecular fluoride-ion donor-acceptor systems and related bissilicates. A dynamic ^<13>C NMR study has shown exchange of the fluoride-ions in the fluoride-ion donor-acceptor systems in both unimolecular and bimolecular processes. The large negative activation entropies for the bimolecular exchange suggest that the reaction proceeds via a rather unusual fluorine-bridged cyclophane-like transition states.
Crystal structures of the intramolecular fluoride-ion donor-acceptor systems have been analyzed by X-ray crystallography. These systems are expected to give a novel concept to design the ion conducting materials.
Novel neutral hexacoordinate silicates having tropolonate ligands were synthesized. X-ray crystallographic analysis for diphenyl- and dimethylbis (tropolonato)- silicates showed that these silicates have octahedral structure with the two alkyl and phenyl groups at the cis positions. Essentially no bond alternation in the C-C bonds of tropolonate rings suggests that the tropolonates serve as intramolecular countercations in the silicates. Analysis of the dynamic ^<13>C NMR spectra of these silicates revealed that there exists an isomerization process through a bond-rupture-recombination mechanism rather than a concerted mechanism.