Synthesis of Transition metal conplexes of Unsaturated Silicon, Germanium and Tin Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KABE Yoshio  University of Tsukuba, Lecturer, 化学系, 講師 (40214506)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSilicon / Silatrimethylenemethane / Germirane / Three-membered ring / Trnaistion metal complexes / ゲルマニウム / スズ
Research Abstract
Recently much interest continue to focuss on the preparation of transition-metal complexes of unsaturated silicon compounds such as silylenes, silenes and disilenes.As silicon-analogue of trimethylenemetahne transition-metal complexes, we investigated the preparation of eta4-silatrimethylenemethane complexes (III,IV R=Mes) by reactions of small ring organosilicon compounds with metal carbonyls.Full manuscript on silicon compounds was published and preparation of their germanium-analogue was attempted.However low yield and its hygroscopic instability preculude isolation of the corresponding small ring organogermanium compound(V.R=Mes).
On the other hand, introduction of more bulky groups (V,R=Dis) made its isolation possible but it disturbed the reaction with metal carbonyls. From these studies, first isolation of stable small ring organogermanium compounds was achieved. In futhre synthetic strategy for small ring organogermanium and tin compounds should be changed from C-Ge (Sn) bonf formation using divalent species, to C-Cbond formation such as diyne coupling of bisalkynylgermane and stannane.