Development of Formation of Pyrimidine Ring by a Novel Combination of Units (C-N-C+N-C-C)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
ARIGA Masahiro  Osaka Kyoiku University, Dept.of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90030395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIWAKI Nagatoshi  Osaka Kyoiku University, Dept.of Education, Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (30237763)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNitropyrimidinone / Ring-transformation / Pyrimidine / Diformylamine / ピリミジン骨格合成
Research Abstract
Ring transformation of 3-Methyl-5-nitro-4 (3H) -one (1) with ammonia and either carbonyl compounds, possessing methylene, or their morpholine enamine at sealed tube in methanol or acetonitrile at 100゚C afforded pyrimidines. In the present investigation we provide a novel method for synthesis of pyrimidines including the condensation of C-N-C and a C-C-N units, namely, nitropyrimidinone 1 play a role of a precursor of former and the carbonyl compound and ammonia act as the latter. This type of general synthesis of pyrimidine has not been reported to our knowledge. It was also found in course of the investigation that aminolysis of 1 gave beta-nitroenamines which were useful as a building block in the synthesis of heterocyclic compounds.