Exploration of the Extended and Hetero-Conjugated Quinhydrone Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yasushi  Osaka Univ.Dep.of Chem.Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70230133)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsalkylthio / biphenoquinone / biphenochydroquinone / capto-dative / DDQ / アルキルチオ置換ビフェノキノン / キャプト-デイティブ / キンヒドロン錯体
Research Abstract
Quinone and hydroquinone are familier elecronic systems as components for the charge-transfer (CT) complexes. Recent finding of new phase transition for 1,4-benzoquinhydrone has provided a renewed aspect for such systems to obtain interesting solid state properties. Generally, it is important to modify the electronic systems so as to enhance the degree of CT.The extension of a conjugated system is a typical chemical modification for such a purpose. The introduction of substituents with chalcogen atoms or with capto-dative effect is also important. Utilizing biphenoquinone as an exteneded conjugated system of benzoquinone, I synthesized firstly the alkylthio derivatives of biphenoquinones (1) and biphenohydroquinones (2) by the following method.