MULTI-MODE FISSION OF ACTINIDES INDUCED BY THERMAL NEUTRON
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BABA Hiroshi  Osaka University, Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60156536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGOME Yoshihiro  Kyoto University, The Research Reactor Institute Assistant Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (50027455)
YOKOYAMA Akihiko  Osaka University, Science Research Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (80230655)
TAKAHASHI Naruto  Osaka University, Science Research Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (00197162)
SAITO Tadashi  Osaka University, Science Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50153812)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsActinides / Fission / Thermal Neutron / Time-of-Flight / Kinetic Energy / Mass / Prompt Neutron / 飛行時測定装置 / 運動エネルギー / 熱中性子誘起核分裂 / アクチノイド核種 / マルチモード核分裂 / time-of-flight
Research Abstract
Though the many investigations about the fission mechanisms of uranium and plutonium isotopes induced by thermal neutrons have been done, there are many problems undissolved in the fission. Recently, the existence of two-mode fission process was confirmed in the experiment of pre-actinide and heavy-actinide nuclides fission. Further, theoretical approaches can explain to a certain extent the fission mechanisms of actinides.
We have developed the time-of-flight instrument in order to measure precise mass distribution of actinide fission. The time-of-flight consists of thin film scintilators as the start counter and silicon surface barrier detectors as the stop counter. First, we measured the velocities and the kinetic energies of the spontaneous fission fragments from ^<252>Cf and then the functions of this instrument were checked. The obtained multiplicities of the promptneutrons from the fission fragments were well agreed with the values obtained by Wahl. Further, we measured the velocities and the kinetic energies of the fission fragments in the ^<235>U+n_<th> system at The Reserch Reactor Institure, Kyoto University and obtained the kinetic energy and the mass distributions. We could not observe the existence of the multi-mode fission.