Pursuit of Synthesis and Functionality of the Materials Exhibiting Visible Fastener Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Kazuchika  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (70160497)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFastener Effect / Discotic Liquid Crystals / Glyoximato Metal Complexes / ファスナー効果
Research Abstract
The author investigated influences of the central metals and the surrounding long chains on mesomorphism and thermochromism of the various long chainsubstituted bis (diphenylglyoximato) metal complexes. It was revealed that these long chain-substituted bis (diphenylglyoximato) metal complexes exhibit not only the mesomorphic properties but also thermochromism caused by "fastener effect". The kinds and numbers of the long chains influence not only mesomorphic structures but also the appearance of thermochromism. It was revealed that the one-dimensional metal stacking structure crucially influences thermochromism. It was found that the value of "apparent pressure" is 0.87GPa for the (C_<12>O) _8-Pt complex at 35゚C,and that the fastener effect by the surrounding long chains attains to a saturated plateau for n<greater than or equal>12 in the series of the (C_nO) _8-Pt complexes. The (C_<12>O) _8-Pt complex which has the bulkiest ligand and the smallest metal ion exhibits the most drastic thermochromism among the (C_<12>O) _8-M complexes for M=Ni, Pd, Pt. It was confirmed that this thermochromism is caused by blue-shift of the ndz^2- (n+1) pz band of the M^<2+> ion. Such visible fastener effect is the first examples, so far as we know. This must be the new frontiers of application of liquid crystalline organic metal complexes (metallomesogen). In addition, we can expect to obtain high electronic conductivities by such "fastener effect" at atmospheric pressure even for the compounds exhibiting high conductivities only under high pressure.