Heterodinuclear Complexes Comprising a d-Transition Metal Ion and a Lanthanide Ion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Masatomi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Science, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20036445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Akira  Ehime University, Faculty of General Education, Laboratory of Chemistry, profess, 教養部, 教授 (00028987)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDinuclear Complex / Lanthanide Complex / Magnetic Property / Fluorescence Property / 希土類錯体
Research Abstract
Some new heteronuclear complexes comprising a d-transition metal ion and a lanthanide ion (d-f heteronuclear complexes) were synthesized and characterized. The compartmental ligands used in this work are N,N'-bis (3-hydroxysalicylidene) ethylenediamine, N,N'-bis (3-hydroxysalicylidene) -1,3-propanediamine, and N,N'-bis (3-carboxysalicylidene) ethylenediamine. Based on the absorption spectra and the circular dichroism, it was suggested that amino alcohols are specifically bound at the d-f heterometal center, through the nitrogen to the d-transition metal site and through the oxygen to the lanthanide site. Here, it should be noted that the Nim (II) -Ln (III) complexes coordinate the amino al-cohols, whereas the Ni (II) complex of N,N'-bis (salicylidene) ethylenediamine is square planar without solvating even in polar solvent like pyridine. Cryomagnetic measurements from 4.2K to room temperature revealed that the spin coupling between Cu (II) and Gd (III) ions is always ferromagnetic, whereas the magnetic interaction between V (IV) O and Gd (III) ions is not operated. These results indicate that the spin-polarization mechanism, which has been considered as a general mechanism of magnetic interaction between d-transition metal and lanthanide ions, should be reinvestigated. The strong fluorescence of Eu (III) and Tb (III) was markedly quenched on forming the heteronuclear complexes. Further studies are in progress, in order to get an useful information for the development of complexes with various new functions.