Project/Area Number |
05640656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機能・物性・材料
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Rui Ehime University, Faculty of General Education, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (60207256)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Nitroxide Radical / Radical Anion / Spontaneous Resolution / Conglomerate / Nitro Compound / Samarium Iodide / Optically Active Crystal / Helical Crystal Structure / ホモアリルニトロ化合物 |
Research Abstract |
A new methodology for the synthesis of alpha-asymmetric bicyclic nitroxides is described. Reduction of certain homoallylic nitroenone with 3.0 equiv of Sml_2 in THF or THF-Et_2O at-50゚C gave a stable nitroxide radical-enolate intermediate, a kind of radical-anion species.The subsequent addition of electrophiles such as acyl chlorides at-50゚C resulted in the O-acylation of the enolate moiety to form the corresponding neutral nitroxide radical. The reduction process was quite sensitive to the substrate structure, amount of Sml_2, solvent composition and reaction temperature. The optimum reaction conditions for this two-step reaction were determined. Analytically pure stable nitroxide radicals were isolated in good to fair yields when benzoyl chlorides substituted by electron-withdrawing groups were used as the electrophile for O-acylation. Although the use of organosilyl chlorides and alkylating reagents as the electrophile seemd to provide the corresponding radical products in the reaction mixture, pure redical products were not obtained. The mechanism of formation of the nitroxide radical-enolate intermediate was investigated by ESR spectroscopy and the product analysis.