Project/Area Number |
05640673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
分離・精製・検出法
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Shunitz Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Environ.Earth Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (30142194)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Affinity interaction / Capillary electrophoresis / Avidin-biotin / Humic acid / Niacin derivatives / ヘミミセル / 電気化学検出器 / アビジンとビオチン / ベースペアリング / 陽イオン界面活性剤 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this project is to improve the resolution of capillary electrophoresis (CE) by means of a new mechanism for separation, especially, the introduction of affinity interaction in a capillary.For the achievement of the object, the interaction between various materials was investigated electrochemically and electrophoretically. The carbon paste electrode modified with copper (II)-cyclohexylbutyrate has a function for the accumulation of amino acids and lipoic acid as a metal complex and for the electrochemical datection of them sensitively.Sugars can be selectively accumutated on the electrode modified with copper (II)-porphyrin and detected electrochemically.The avidin-bitin interaction was investigated as the model of the interaction between protein and the ligand.Using the labeled biotin with electroactive compound such as daunomycin, the electrode response of the electroactive part decreased by the specific binding with avidin.The probability in the development of electrochemi
… More
cal assay for biotin was shown on the sasic of the competition reaction between the labeled biotin and biotin.The interaction between humic acid and heavy metal ions was also investigated.It was found that the complexing ability of humic acid increased with increasing ionic strength.In CE,the interaction with the hemimicelle formed on the surface of a capillary improved the resolution in the separation of organic anions.The separation of niacin derivatives was investigated on the basis of the acid dissociation equilibrium and the distribution equilibrium into sodium dodecyl surfate (SDS).At low pH (2.8), thirteen niacin derivatives were sepaated completely although long analytical time was required.By micellar electrokinetic chromatography, the complete separation of 13 niacin derivatives was achieved within 20 min.Further, the distribution coefficients of them into SDS micelle were evaluated.It was demonstrated that the introduction of affinity interaction in a capillary would offer the improvement in the resolution of CE. Less