Rapid Separation and Concentration of Anions Using Polymer Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUCHI Akio  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60144193)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPolymer Comlex / Halide Ions / Separation / Preconcentration / Chelating Polymer / Mixed Ligand Complex / Flow Injection Analysis / ジルコニウム
Research Abstract
Zirconium (IV) complexes with hydrophilic chelating polymer, -RZr (OH) _2, adsorbed fluoride ion in an acidic medium, which was desorbed in a weakly alkaline medium. Both reactions proceeded quite rapidly. The adsorption-desorption mechanisms were studied. Adsorption by an ion-exchange mechanism [formation of -RZr(OH) F] is predominant in a strongly acidic medium, whereas fluoride is adsorbed with a counter ion in a weakly acidic medium [formation of -RZr (OH) _2 F・K]. The adsorbed fluoride is released throught the formation of -RZr(OH) _3・K type complex, which regenerates the original polymer complex under the influence of an acid.
In a batch system, 10^<-4> mol dm^<-3> F^- was quantitatively adsorbed in the presence of halides, alkali and alkaline earth metal ions. Recovery for F^- less than 10^<-5> mol dm^<-3>, however, was not satisfactory. Using the flow adsorption system, the sufficient recovery was obtained even for 10^<-6> mol dm^<-3> F^-.
This preconcentration was applied to flow-injection spectrophotometry of fluoride to increase the tolerance limit of Al almost 10-fold. Similar adsorbents for other halide such as bromide and iodide were also studied.