| Project/Area Number |
05640685
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
分離・精製・検出法
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Hideyoshi THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA,SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (30035555)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITA Tomoko THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA,SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (60204864)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | SILICON / SERUM / INDUCTIVELY COUPLED PLASMA EMISSION SPECTROMETRY / ICP-AES / 元素分析 / 多元素同時分析 / クレアチニン / ICP発光分析 / 腎機能 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Serum samples were prepared by using of several types of serum-separation tubes. The concentrations of Si and other elements in the sample being deproteinized by a trichloroacetic acid method were determined by inductively coupled plasma atomic emission spectrometry (ICP-AES). Contamination of elements from serum-separation tubes was found by the comparison of the concentrations of the elements ; eight serum samples were prepared from a blood sample by using each of eight types of tubes. As for the contamination level of Si, the differences observed betwee the types were larger than those observed between tubes in the same type. In the determination of Si, the tube having low contamination property on Si concentration should be used for the sample preparation. 2. The mean of Si in serum samples was 0.14<plus-minus>0.3 ppm for a serum group having normal creatinine concentrations and the mean was 2.8<plus-minus>1.6 ppm for another serum group having high creatinine concentrations. The correlation between Si and creatinine concentrations is highly significant in the latter group ; the correlation is not observed in the former group. However the diagnostic use of the levels of Si in serum seems to be very difficult because problems on the contamination and adsorption of Si are not solved 3. A pooled-serum sample was prepared from the blood of hemodialyzed patients with chronic renal failure. The concentration of Si in the pooled-serum was 9.17<plus-minus>1.8 ppm, and the Si concentration in the fraction, molecular weight being <10000, was 6.36<plus-minus>0.87. The difference may suggest the presence of chemical species of Si having a larger molecular weight than 10000 in se